skip to Main Content

 


OPEN CHAMPIONS – TEAM
*CURRENT RECORD SCORES
**Previous Top 3 Actual Records
*** Previous Top 3 Handicap Records
YEAR NAME CITY/ASSN SCORE
1910 Nationals Indianapolis 2762
1911 Spacke Machine Co. Indianapolis 2940
1912 Germaninas Fort Wayne 2869
1913 Bucktails South Bend 2845
1914 Gold Medals Indianapolis 2807
1915 Minute Electric Fort Wayne 2749
1916 Capitol Alley Five Indianapolis 2935
1917 Minute Electric Fort Wayne 2894
1918 Booster’s No. 1 Marion 2807
1919 Koehler & Schafer South Bend 2846
1920 Lincoln Life Insurance Fort Wayne 2983
1921 Conservative Life Insurance South Bend 2942
1922 Claman Dairy Lunch Indianapolis 2842
1923 Claman Dairy Lunch Indianapolis 2943
1924 Lincoln Life Insurance Fort Wayne 2943
1925 Barbasol Indianapolis 2897
1926 Water’s Recreation South Bend 3055
1927 Leitzen’s Hammond 3014
1928 Joe Long Five Fort Wayne 3057
1929 Turner Glass Co. Terre Haute 3022
1930 Farnan Bowling Shoes Fort Wayne 2629
1931 Waters Recreation South Bend 2991
1932 Recreation Five Terre haute 2868
1933 Barbasol Indianapolis 3198
1934 Hoset For Mayor Fort Wayne 3011
1935 Stirk’s West Wayne Alleys Fort Wayne 2937
1936 Leiber Lager Indianapolis 2956
1937 Hoosier Beer South Bend 3142
1938 Marott Shoes Indianapolis 2888
1939 Barbasol Indianapolis 3100
1940 Wagon Wheel Café Columbus 3116
1941 Sunlit Motor Sales Shelbyville 3007
1942 Jimmie Smiths South Bend 3149
1943 Sheriff Molnar South Bend 3016
1944 Marott Shoes Indianapolis 3053
1946 Cook’s Gold Blume Beer Indianapolis 2983
1947 Bowes Seal Fast Indianapolis 3119
1948 Union Bowling Alley Union City 3101
1949 Kay’s Jewels Indianapolis 2943
1950 Marott Shoes Indianapolis 3060
1951 Kay’s Jewels Indianapolis 2943
1952 Kerkhoff Beer Fort Wayne 2983
1953 (Class A) Redkey Alleys Redkey 2961
(Class B) Riviera No. 73 Indianapolis 2860
(Class C) Patrol Indianapolis 2615
1954 (Class A) Fruehauf Trailers South Bend 3041
(Class B) Mortgages, Inc. Indianapolis 2702
(Class C) Olsen’s Real Estate Knox 2613
1955 (Class A) Double Cola Evansville 3010
(Class B) The Big Five Hammond 2770
(Class C) Gremaux Auto Service Hammond 2686
1956 (Class A) Forest Manor Decorating Indianapolis 2976
(Class B) Claye’s Live Bait Mishawaka 2740
(Class C) Knepper Heating Co. Fort Wayne 2673
1957 (Class A) The Electric Co. South Bend 2993
(Class B) Dutch Mills Bluffton 2788
(Class C) Gremaux Auto Service Hammond 2693
1958 (Class A) Delaware Bowl Indianapolis 3055
(Class B) Leland Smith Insurance Decatur 2877
(Class C) Padgett Chevrolet Sales Greenfield 2752
1959 (Class A) Central Bowling Lanes Indianapolis 2998
(Class B) Delaware Eagles Indianapolis 2891
(Class C) Equitable Life of N.Y. Kokomo 2634
1960 (Act) Ambassador Lanes Gary 3114
(Hcp) Joes’ “66” Service Station Gary 3309
1961 (Act) Pepsi Cola Indianapolis 3046
(Hcp) Maria’s Pizza Indianapolis 3131
1962 (Act) Superior Meat Products Gary 3134
(Hcp) Superior Meat Products Gary 3239
1963 (Act) J .J. Wright Ford Motors Hammond 2009
(Hcp) Holiday Bowling Lanes Warsaw 3213
1964 (Act) Beacon Bowl South Bend 3021
(Hcp) Archway Cookies Fort Wayne 3181
1965 (Act) Brodey’s Lanes Indianapolis 3117
(Hcp) Brodey’s Lanes Indianapolis 3159
1966 (Act) Franklin Finance Fort Wayne 3071
(Hcp) Manning’s Shoes South Bend 3249
1967 (Act) Franklin’s Finance Butler 3249
(Hcp) Franklin’s Finance Butler 3249
1968 (Act) Franklin’s Finance Fort Wayne 3192
(Hcp) Gilliam Lanes Warsaw 3224
1969 (Act) La Grotte Village Market Indianapolis 3026
(Hcp) Skyline Homes South Bend 3177
1970 (Act) WFBM TV-6 Indianapolis 3119
(Hcp) Cox Pontiac Logansport 3276
1971 (Act) Georgetown Lounge Indianapolis 3103
(Hcp) Mayerstein-Burnell Lafayette 3228
1972 (Act) Caley Construction Fort Wayne 3025
(Hcp) Caley Construction Fort Wayne 3214
1973 (Act) Chippewa Lanes South Bend 3068
(Hcp) La Fiesta Restaurant Indianapolis 3233
1974 (Act) Rockie’s Lanes Indianapolis 3018
(Hcp) Rockie’s Lanes Indianapolis 3345
1975 (Act) Miller Lanes Columbus 3062
(Hcp) Marion Tool Corp. Marion 3195
1976 (Act) Tournament Bowlers Ledger Fort Wayne 2953
(Hcp) Ultimate Crown Point 3189
1977 (Act) Gold Crest Lanes Michigan City 3323
(Hcp) Gold Crest Lanes Michigan City 3323
1978 (Act) Miller Lanes Columbus 3062
(Hcp) Thunderbird Pro Shop La Porte 3161
1979 (Act) General Business Service Columbus 3233
(Hcp) Saxon Dry Wall Thayer 3291
1980 (Act) General Business Service Columbus 3435
(Hcp) General Business Service Columbus 3435
1981 (Act) The Gamblers Lafayette 3097
(Hcp) Five Star Construction Newtown 3155
1982 (Act) Kidwell Auto Electric Indianapolis 3088 (tie)
(Act) Western Bowl Indianapolis 3088 (tie)
(Hcp) Williams Insurance Medora 3278
1983 (Act) Coleman Lanes Indianapolis 3026
(Hcp) Aaron Pest Control Seymour 3283
1984 (Act) Hal Leiber Trophies Gary 3098
(Hcp) Gibson Pioneer Seeds #2 Morocco 3246
1985 (Act) Ball O Fire Indianapolis 3078
(Hcp) Team No. 5 Fort Wayne 3313
1986 (Act) Griffith Real Estate Plainfield 3369
(Hcp) Hanford Packers Rensselaer 3289
1987 (Act) Athletic Arena Henry County 3306
(Hcp) Athletic Arena Henry County 3306
1988 (Act) Columbus Bowling Center #1 Columbus 3487**
(Hcp) Indiana University Bloomington 3624***
1989 (Act) Western Bowl Indianapolis 3312
(Hcp) Sportsman Inn LaGrange 3353
1990 (Act) Griffith Real Estate #1 Indianapolis 3461
(Hcp) Jerry’s Gang Terre Haute 3522
1991 (Act) Griffith Real Estate #1 Indianapolis 3120
(Hcp) Hill Top Rensselaer 3318
1992 (Act) Sugar Daddies Lounge Indianapolis 3268
(Hcp) Van’s Body Shop Lafayette 3412
1993 (Act) Jarrett Engineering #1 Indianapolis 3308
(Hcp) Griffey’s Team #1 Carroll County 3412
1994 (Act) Auto Body Design Calumet 3436
(Hcp) Griffey’s #1 Carroll County 3550
1995 (Act) Griffith Real Estate #1 Indianapolis 2449
(Hcp) Griffith Real Estate #1 Indianapolis 3449
1996 (Act) Tom Wood Pontiac Indianapolis 3149
(Hcp) Stanley Steamer Monticello 3241
1997 (Act) River City Recreation Evansville 3237
(Hcp) NAPA Remington Monticello 3342
1998 (Act) Chance Brothers Marble & Tile Indianapolis 3394 (tie)
(Act) Clearwater Homes Indianapolis 3394 (tie)
(Hcp) Ross #1 Gr. Calumet 3463
1999 (Act) Five Star Hydraulics NW Indiana 3361
(Hcp) JAFT NW Indiana 3547
2000 (Act) DAMIFWENO Indianapolis 3342
(Hcp) Dave’s Drywall Monticello 3579
2001 (Act) Bigg, Badd & Uggly Indianapolis 3377
(Hcp) Princeton Five Princeton 3534
2002 (Act) Suburban Lanes Michigan City 3422
(Hcp) Klentzers Benton Cty 3600
2003 (Act ) Bowler’s Sport Shoppe Indianapolis 3432
(Hcp) Kokomo Lumber Kokomo 3518
2004 (Act) Meadowlark Pro Shop Muncie 3433
(Hcp) Linton #6 Linton 3616
2005 (Act) Ray’s Lanes NW Indiana 3510**
(Hcp) Kendallville Do It Center Kendallville 3659***
2006 (Act) Do Ri Me Lanes Wayne Cnty 3504
(Hcp) Remy, Inc Franklin 3561
2007 (Act) New Bethel Ordinary Indianapolis 3510**
(Hcp) Phukarwe Tribe Bloomington 3723***
2008 (Act )Marner Kokomo 3479
(Hcp) Bedford Tool Madison 3714
2009 (Act) Bushwood C C—
Dylan Murphy, 666; Russell Mathes 729; Richard Heydon, 733; Jimmy Cook II, 746; Jacky Laffey, 790
Indianapolis 3664**
2009 (Hcp) Bushwood C C—
Dylan Murphy, Russell Mathes, Richard Heydon, Jimmy Cook II, Jacky Laffey
Indianapolis 3699
2010 (Act) Bruno’s Pizza / Hammer—
Dave Hurtt, Gerry Ness, Aaron McCormick, Steve Hartman, Terry Clayton
Lafayette USBC 3547
2010 (Hcp) Knox Country Beverage—
Roy Mercer, Don Nowaskie, Jerry Cardinal, Randy Lauder, Mike Nasser
Vincennes USBC BA 3639
2011 (Act) Advanced Pool Service—
Trent Marner, Dwayne, Hildreth, Michael Cowell, Brian Cave, Scott Shimer
City of Firsts USBC 3523
2011 (Hcp) Team V U A—
Gary Sparks, Justin McCarty, Kyle, Geurtsen, James Fielder, Jeffrey Anderson
Vincennes USBC BA 3627
2012 (Act) Strikes “300” Pro Shop #2—
Hoyt Klingman, Merideth Curnett, Travis Drahn, Ryan Squires, Adam Bowen
Gr Hamilton County USBC 3485
2012 (Hcp) Vincennes University—
Gary Sparks, James Fielder, Kyle Geurtsen, Austin Boulds, Bret Golabek
Vincennes USBC BA 3738*
2013 (Act) Backhaul Direct–Comcheck—
Jeff Clark, Christopher Lawrence, Douglas Henry, Brian Walker, Jack Laffey
Indy USBC 3484
2013 (Hcp) Backhaul Direct–Comcheck—
Jeff Clark, Christopher Lawrence, Douglas Henry, Brian Walker, Jack Laffey
Indy USBC 3556
2014 (Act) Calumet College of St. Joseph— Mike Kubacki Jr, Derrick Bohn, Michael Kubacki, Toby Kraus, Sammy Krucek Gr Calumet Area USBC 3417
2014 (Hcp) Gray’s Pro Shop—
Shane Heck, Evan Rust, Jordan Gray, William Gray, Christopher Jones
Columbus USBC 3456
2015 (Act) Team Thomas—
Mark Singhurst, Michael Bankert, Jeff Thomas, Jeff Circle, Gary Hiday
Indy USBC 3546
2015 (Hcp) Pretty Pennies—
Vicky Pollard, Gil Landwehr, Penny Hartman, Jamie Pollard, Erica Pollard
Versailles, IN 3658
2016 (Act) Metazoa Brewing Co.—
Scott Cofer, Russ Mathes, Mark Adams II, Bradley Bowman, Ronald Russell
Greensburg, IN 3520
2016 (Hcp) Metazoa Brewing Co.—
Scott Cofer, Russ Mathes, Mark Adams II, Bradley Bowman, Ronald Russell
Greensburg, IN 3520
2017 (Act) City Lanes #1—
Joe Ello, Garry Johnston, Richard Hunt, Jordan Johnston, Jay Johnston
Valparaiso, IN 3481
2017 (Hcp) Pollard’s Bowl—
Ronald Pollard Jr, Rick Pollard, Evan Pollard, Ryan Jackson, Ron Pollard Sr
Versailles, IN 3569
2018 (Act) Power Lift Tri-State Doors—
Scott Cofer, Michael Kittrell, Daniel Bigelow, Mark Adams II, Trent Burns
Greensburg, IN 3458
2018 (Hcp) Po’s Pub—
Chris Buchanan, Michael McFann Jr, Tim Rees, Harold Eder, Charles Standish
Versailles, IN 3592
2019 (Act) Victory Lanes—
Greg Holford-669, Trent Jarvis-762, Josh Vaughn-726, Dylan Holford-793, Joseph Litton-641
Dunkirk, IN 3591
2019 (Hcp) Alsop Chevrolet/Buick—
Larry Taylor-664, Kile Brier-645, Darren Taylor-619, Charles Swanson-657, Carl Brier-626
Attica, IN 3686
Tournament Cancelled after
Governmental Mandates (Coronavirus-19)
Bowled 2/8 – 3/9/2020
2020 (Act) Marner Painting—
Trenton A Marner-695, Brian E Cave-649, Michael Cowell-651, Jeffrey C Grego-675, Andrew G Tinch-612
Kokomo, IN 3282
2020 (Hcp) Shawnee Lanes—
Michael W Hillyer-509, Chuck D Robinson-504, Kiler L Brier-589, David W Phillips-500, Gary W Swanson-616
Attica, IN 3482


*CURRENT RECORD SCORES
**Previous Top 3 Actual Records
*** Previous Top 3 Handicap Records

 

 

Back To Top